Memorial 2012‎ > ‎

2012 Results

To view a copy of the score sheet click here.


Class 1a Work done by a Fordson Tractor and trailing plough sponsored by Arnold Heal Ltd
in third place is..................... Geoff Phillips
in second place is............... Ray Morgan
in first place is...................... Gary Rutter

Class 1b Work done by any make of tractor and trailing plough sponsored by ATS Euromaster Ltd
in third place is..................... Bern Parker
in second place is............... Frank Willis
in first place is...................... Will Humby

Class 2a Work done by a vintage tractor and general purpose plough sponsored by Stubbings
in third place is..................... Rob Richards
in second place is............... Alan Brenton
in first place is...................... Derek Turner 

Class 2b Work done by any make of tractor and general purpose plough sponsored by Isle of Wight County Press
in third place is..................... Tom House
in second place is............... David Watts
in first place is...................... Stuart Slocombe

Class 3a work done by any make of tractor and Semi-Digger plough sponsored by Agritechnik
in third place is..................... Phil Morley
in second place is............... Nigel earley
in first place is...................... Bob Toms

Class 3b work done by any make of tractor and Match Plough sponsored by JDP
in third place is..................... Steve Peachey
in second place is............... Ricky Attrill
in first place is...................... John Stallard.

Class 4a work done by a vintage horticultural plough sponsored by Westover Farm Contractors Ltd
in third place is..................... Adrian Little
in second place is............... Andy Ford 
in first place is...................... Shane Parry

Class 4b work done by a horticultural plough sponsored by NFU
in first place is...................... Glenne snudden

the winner of the Den Phillips Memorial Trophy for the best work done by an IW ploughman with a trailer plough (Class 1a and 1b combined) is Geoff Phillips

the winner of the John Attrill Memorial Trophy for the best work done by an iw ploughman with a general purpose plough (Class 2a and 2b combined) is Rob Richards

the winner of the Derek Young Memorial Trophy for the best work done by an iw ploughman with a semi-digger or match plough (Class 3a and 3b combined) is John stallard

the winner of the Fred Hollis Memorial trophy for the best crown done by an IW Ploughman Trevor Mew

the winner of the Harold and Rob Moody Memorial trophy for the best finish done by an IW Ploughman John Stallard

the winner of the Jack Carter Memorial trophy for the best work done by an IW ploughman with a ford tractor John Stallard

the winner of the Fred Price Memorial trophy for the best work done by an IW ploughman with a massey ferguson tractor George Richards (aged 15)

The winner of the Stephen Hayles Memorial Trophy for the best work done by an IW Novice Ploughman Nigel earley

The winner of the “Wightlink” Trophy for the best work done by an Overnor is Stuart slocombe 

The winner of the Memorial Ploughing Match Champions Cup for the best work done by an IW Ploughman and £100 cash prize is John Stallard 

Class 5a Work done by a team of horses and general purpose work sponsored by ERMC Ltd 
in third place is..................... Randy Hiscock
in second place is............... John McDermott
in first place is...................... Martin Kerswell

The winner of Best pair of horses - Judged on confirmation as a matching pair – sponsored by Laurie Calloway Estate Agents Ltd is Randy Hiscock 

The winner of Best mare sponsored by Liphook Equine Vets is John McDermot 

The winner of Best Gelding sponsored by Kingswell Heavy Haulage is Derek Hilton 

The winner of the Philip Legge Memorial Trophy for the best turned out team of ploughing horses - to include plough and competitor is Steve Redfern and Sam Tetlow, from the Isle of Wight, with their Clydesdale Horses Geoff and Bob (sponsored by Wightlink Ferries). 

The winner of the Wallace Sheath Memorial trophy for the best work done by an Team of Horses is Martin Kerswell.