HORSES

Class 5a Work done by a team of horses and general purpose work sponsored by ERMC Ltd - Malcolm Kerswell

Class 5b Work done by a team of horses and general purpose work “Assisted” sponsored by William Hall - Charlotte Webb & David Curtis

The winner of the Best pair of horses, Judged on confirmation as a matching pair – sponsored by Megan Baker Estate Agents - Ottis & Leo owned by Ness Morris

The winner of Best mare - sponsored by Vectis Equine Vets - Quetsche owned by John McDermot

The winner of Best Gelding - sponsored by Isle of Wight Fuels - Tommy owned by Derek Hilton

The winner of the best Crown - sponsored by Jervis Court Equine - Malcolm Kerswell

The winner of the best finish - Martin Kerswell

The winner of the Philip Legge Memorial Trophy for the best turned out team of ploughing horses,- to include plough and competitor – sponsored by Pets with Hart – Sam & Poppett owned by Mick Puxty and Debbie Avis

The winner of the Wallace Sheath Memorial trophy for the best work done by a Team of Horses – Sponsored by K Quince Transport - Malcolm Kerswell




TRACTORS

Class 1a Work done by a Fordson Tractor and trailing plough - sponsored by W Hurst & Son (IW) Ltd - Glen Draper

Class 1b Work done by any make of tractor and trailing plough - sponsored by Westover Farm Contractors Ltd - Ross Davidson

Class 2a Work done by a vintage tractor and general purpose plough - sponsored by Spence Willard - Rob Richards

Class 2b Work done by any make of tractor and general purpose plough - sponsored by W A Foods - John Niccolls

Class 3a work done by any make of tractor and Semi-Digger plough - sponsored by NFU Mutual - Denis Pocock

Class 3b work done by any make of tractor and Match Plough - sponsored by Isle of Wight Promotions - John Stallard

Class 4a work done by a vintage horticultural plough – sponsored by The Garlic Farm - Shane Parry

Class 4b work done by a horticultural plough - Glenn Snudden

the winner of the Den Phillips Memorial Trophy for the best work done by an IW ploughman with a trailer plough (Class 1a and 1b combined) - Glen Draper

the winner of the John Attrill Memorial Trophy for the best work done by an IW ploughman with a general purpose plough (Class 2a and 2b combined) - Rob Richards

the winner of the Derek Young Memorial Trophy for the best work done by an IW ploughman with a semi-digger or match plough (Class 3a and 3b combined) - John Stallard

the winner of the Geoff Hughes Memorial Trophy for the Best work done by an IW Novice Young Ploughman (25 or under) - Sponsored by Danny Horne – Tom Mosdell

the winner of the Stephen Hayles Memorial Trophy for the best work done by an IW Novice Ploughman - Eddie James

the winner of the Jack Carter Memorial trophy for the best work done by an IW ploughman with a ford tractor – Sponsored by North Fairlee Tyres - John Stallard

the winner of the Fred Price Memorial trophy for the best work done by an IW ploughman with a Massey Ferguson tractor - Rob Richards

the winner of the Norman Thearle Memorial Trophy for the best work done by an IW Ploughman using a Ransomes Plough - Glen Draper

the winner of the Fred Hollis Memorial trophy for the best crown done by an IW Ploughman - Glen Draper

the winner of the Harold and Rob Moody Memorial trophy for the best finish done by an IW Ploughman - John Stallard

the winner of the Red Funnel trophy for the best work done by any ploughman with a Red Tractor - Rob Richards

the winner of the “XXXxxx” Trophy for the best work done by an Overnor is John Niccolls

the winner of the Memorial Ploughing Match Champions Cup for the best work done by an IW Ploughman – Sponsored by JDP - Glen Draper.
Ċ
Karen Sheath,
Apr 14, 2014, 11:46 AM